Employment Agreements (2)

Employment Agreements (2)

E mail addresses provided here will be utilised solely to email the hyperlink indicated. If an employee is created redundant even though they are a Common Employment Permit or Work Permit Employment Permit holder they are required to notify the Employment Permit Section of the Department of Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation of the redundancy on the prescribed Notification of Redundancy Kind inside four weeks of the date of dismissal. Employers should preserve payroll records for each employee for two years right after employment ends.

Where a General Employment Permit or a Operate Permit holder who has notified the Department of their redundancy and has been made redundant in a job title that is subsequently not eligible for a Common Employment Permit, should they get a subsequent job supply with same job title, then a Common Employment Permit application will still be regarded and the Labour Industry Needs Test will not be essential.

Where the adjust of name is pursuant to a transfer of undertaking, and it is confirmed that the terms, situations, description and place/s of employment as specified on the existing Employment Permit remain the exact same, the Department of Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation will situation a new permit to the permit holder/s and certified copy/ies to the new employer.

If a Perform Permit Employment Permit or a Common Employment Permit holder has been placed on brief-time working or there has been a change to any of the terms and conditions applying in respect of the employment permit in force, the Division of Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation have to be notified, as failure to do so will influence on future applications for the renewal of such employment permits.

To be deemed for an immigrant visa below some of the employment-based categories under, the applicant’s prospective employer or agent need to first receive a labor certification approval from the Department of Labor Once received (if necessary), the employer then files an Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker, Form I-140 , with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) for the suitable employment-primarily based preference category.

Comments are closed.